[RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.1.1 + drop down

Post your MODs, receive and provide feedback!
Topics in this forum are not for MOD support, they are for giving the author feedback.
Forum rules
The topics in this forum are not for general MOD support, they are for giving the MOD author some feedback, ideas and bug reports.
User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

[RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.1.1 + drop down

Postby Kamahl » 02 Aug 2008, 21:04

MOD Title: Buttons menu 2.1.1

MOD Description: This MOD adds a menu under the header (similar to phpbb.com menu) fully configurable via ACP. You can easily add new buttons and subbutons to create a dropdown menu. Included colors: blue, gray, black, orange, brown. You can add your own color very easy (more info in DIY at the end of this file).

Works with: phpbb3.0.9 (prosilver based styles)
Language: English

Author: Kamahl

License: [url=http://opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php]GNU General Public License v2[/url]

Screenshots: [url=http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/obrazky/buttons_menu_mod.png]Buttons menu screenshot[/url]
[img]http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/obrazky/buttons_menu_mod.png[/img]

MOD Format: MODx

Donation:
[url=http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/viewtopic.php?t=527]Make a donation[/url]

MOD Download:
http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/viewtopic.php?t=527
Last edited by Kamahl on 29 Jun 2011, 14:34, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
igorw
Past Contributor
Past Contributor
Posts: 1967
Joined: 01 Jun 2006, 20:48
Real name: Igor

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby igorw » 02 Aug 2008, 21:51

More a style than a MOD, but that looks damn nice! You better remove Thumbs.db from the images folder. ;) Very nice work!

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby Kamahl » 02 Aug 2008, 21:55

thx :) I will remove it. i am thinking how to improve this "mod" to get easy installation for users (creating buttons, setting width in css, adding urls in header) but i dont have any idea...

User avatar
EY
Supporter
Supporter
Posts: 204
Joined: 05 Nov 2006, 23:13
Real name: Elias
Location: Montreal

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby EY » 03 Aug 2008, 02:46

Maybe have a feature to configure it and add links from the ACP?
Never Say Never!

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby Kamahl » 03 Aug 2008, 09:10

hm you think somethink like : admin set number of buttons, each width and then url to each img? hmm much difficult for me :D

i dont know how to do that if he write that he wants 5 buttons, under will desappier 5 columns for width. but when he write 6, there will be 6 columns :) other thinks I maybe can do :)

sry for my poor english, I woke up at the moment :D

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby Kamahl » 03 Aug 2008, 12:56

I did gray buttons, so i will add it to new version 1.0.1 soon

edit: working on ACP module. so i have to postpode v 1.0.1. in this version will be ACP, gray buttons and MODX format.

edit: v1.0.1 processed on 50% :) Now admin can enable/disable menu, enable/disable search bar, set align, choose color of menu. the next will be amount of buttons, their widths, SRCs and URLs :)

Darthmat
New member
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Jul 2008, 22:32

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby Darthmat » 04 Aug 2008, 23:42

I will certainly install once amount of buttons can be chosen. :D

Steve_B
New member
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jun 2007, 12:45

Re: Buttons menu for prosilver 1.0.0

Postby Steve_B » 06 Aug 2008, 11:32

Is there any chance that these may also be drop down menus? I love the way you have done this BTW, very well done :)

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby Kamahl » 07 Aug 2008, 15:07

version 1.0.1 relased :)

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby Kamahl » 08 Aug 2008, 12:36

did someone try this version? :) any feedback?

AdmiralPalleon
New member
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 18:46

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby AdmiralPalleon » 18 Aug 2008, 18:48

Hi!

I installed your mod, and then went to the ACP to add the module to the ACP so I could change the settings.

I created a category for it, and went to add the module. There are two choices: Configuration and Set Buttons. Whenever I try to add either, I get this error message:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_modules.php on line 581: acp_modules::include(./../includes/acp/info/acp_menu_config.php) [function.acp-modules-include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_modules.php on line 581: acp_modules::include() [function.include]: Failed opening './../includes/acp/info/acp_menu_config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear')


Any ideas?

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby Kamahl » 18 Aug 2008, 22:27

you dont need to add cat in acp manually. you should run install.php file. it adds 2 cats to .MODS automaticly :)


working on version 1.0.2. completly rewrited css and html without big changes in header, so this mod will be able to use on different styles not only prosilver. i fixed some bugs too.

AdmiralPalleon
New member
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 18:46

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby AdmiralPalleon » 19 Aug 2008, 16:32

Yeah, I noticed that finally.

It's convenient - granted, but I'd make a suggestion, though it is a minor one and not worthy of much time spent.

I personally hate the ".MODS" tab, and so spread all the mods that use it out into their own tabs. It would be nice if there was a way to get this onto it's own "Buttons" tab, or some such.

Just a thought - other than that, great mod! I can't wait to get home to Photoshop and make me some fancy buttons!

Thanks!

User avatar
igorw
Past Contributor
Past Contributor
Posts: 1967
Joined: 01 Jun 2006, 20:48
Real name: Igor

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Postby igorw » 19 Aug 2008, 16:36

You can always create your own tabs and restructure the modules in the ACP ;)

User avatar
Kamahl
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 13:08
Real name: Martin
Location: Slovakia

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Postby Kamahl » 10 Sep 2008, 18:30

i deleted option to set aligement in this release because some browsers (f**king IE6-8) doesnt support my code. so i will create new css for aligement and add option to set buttons to right and center in next release

v1.0.2 released


Return to “MOD Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest